SCHEDULE

FALL 2018 SEMESTER:

The Fall 2018 semester began on Tuesday, September 11.

All Tuesday and Thursday lectures are scheduled in the Science Center auditorium; Wednesday lectures will be in Thomson Hall, the same as last semester.

The schedule and synopses were distributed by email on August 20.
Paper brochures with the schedule and enrollment form were mailed on Monday August 27.

FALL 2018 SEMESTER PROGRAM CHANGES

There have been three changes to the program since the original schedule and synopses were distributed.

a) the lectures on Tuesday September 25 have switched time slots.

b) Tuesday October 16 10:30 AM has a new lecture topic.

c) Thursday October 18 9:00 AM has a new discussion moderator.

The planned IRP program, with the changes, is posted below.

To view the revised schedule in matrix format,
—-left-click on the Schedule button immediately below to
—-open the document,  or  right-click and save target to
—-download the document to your computer.

 


Schedule
 

==========

Fall 2018     ==============   Week 2   ==============

Thursday, September 20, 2018    Science Center

—-9:00 to 10:00 AM    Al Qaeda & ISIL: Overview and Update
——————————–John Ricca,  Weapons of Mass Destruction & Counter-Terrorism Analyst

10:15 to 11:45 AM    Iran & North Korea: Current Status and Issues
——————————–John Ricca,  Weapons of Mass Destruction & Counter-Terrorism Analyst

Fall 2018     ==============   Week 3   ==============

Tuesday, September 25, 2018    Science Center

—-9:00 AM    Tourism in Franklin County
——————–Janet Pollard,  Executive Director, Franklin County Visitors Bureau

10:30 AM    Rock, Water, Air
——————–Bob Dickson,  Professor of Fine Arts, Wilson College

Wednesday, September 26, 2018

Bus Trip 1     Departs 8:00 AM

Jennerstown, PA  Mountain Playhouse:
——Performance of One Slight Hitch
and Bedford, PA:  The National Museum of the American Coverlet

—-Sign-up begins September 11.     Contact:  Susan Etter, 717-263-0911 or 717-830-5390

Thursday, September 27, 2018    Science Center

—-9:00 AM    Bicycling Across America
——————–Dan Grandel,  Social Security Administration Retiree & Avid Bicyclist
——————–Pat Phenicie-Grandel,  Retired Teacher & Avid Runner

10:30 AM    The Spanish Civil War: Prelude to World War II?
——————–Dr. William Morgan,  Retired Professor of Hispanic Languages and Literatures

Fall 2018     ==============   Week 4   ==============

Tuesday, October 2, 2018    Science Center

—-9:00 AM    Dairy: Past and Present
——————–John Azzone,  Professional Dairy Farmer

10:30 AM    The Current Stat of Rooftop Solar
——————–Mike McKechnie,  Owner and President, Mountain View Solar

Wednesday, October 3, 2018

Bus Trip 2     Departs 8:30 AM

Southwestern Pennsylvania and Western Maryland:
——Penn Alps Craft Shop, Grantsville, MD,  Mt. Davis (highest point in PA),
——Deer Valley YMCA Camp, Fort Hill, PA

—-Sign-up begins September 18.
—-Contact:  Pat Chickering, 717-264-7140  or  Paul Stockhausen, 717-352-4404

Thursday, October 4, 2018    Science Center

—-9:00 AM    The Pennsylvania Supreme Court: Cases and Controversies
——————–Dr. Sarah Grove,  Professor of Political Science, Shippensburg University

10:30 AM    An Introduction to Anabaptists & Their Descendants in the Cumberland Valley
——————–Linden Showalter,  Founding Partner, Showalter & Miller, Certified Public Accountants

Fall 2018     ==============   Week 5   ==============

Tuesday, October 9, 2018    Science Center

—-9:00 AM    Plants and Flowers that Attract Birds to Your Backyard
——————–Rev. Bob Keener,  Retired Health Care Chaplin

10:30 AM    Life-Cycle Cost Analysis (LCCA) to Building Design
——————–Len Lendenmeyer,  Retired Electrical Engineer and Renewable Energy Advocate

Wednesday, October 10, 2018    Thomson Hall

—-9:00 AM    The Bill of Rights and You
——————–Stephanie Jirard, JD,  Professor of Criminal Justice and Dean’s Associate, Shippensburg University

10:30 AM    Lyme Disease: Treatment and Management
——————–Dr. Timothy Stonesifer,  Family Practice Physician, Shippensburg, PA

Thursday, October 11, 2018    Science Center

—-9:00 AM    Crafting the Perfect Representative: A Global Comparison
————————of Constitutional Requirements for National Office
——————–Dr. Cynthia Botteron,  Professor of Political Science, Shippensburg University

10:30 AM    The Opioid Crisis and Law Enforcement’s Response in Ben’s County
——————–Matt Fogal,  District Attorney, Franklin County

Fall 2018     ==============   Week 6   ==============

Tuesday, October 16, 2018    Science Center

—-9:00 AM    Average People in South Central Pennsylvania: Estate Planning
——————–Elliott Sulcove,  Attorney, Black & Davison, and Adjunct Professor, Shippensburg University

10:30 AM    The Electoral College: Should it Be Abolished?
——————–Dr. Fran Herrity [Panel Moderator],  Former Legislative Director on Capitol Hill

Wednesday, October 17, 2018

Bus Trip 3     Departs: 8:15 AM

Historical and Industrial York, PA

—-Sign-up begins October 2.     Contact:  Susan Etter, 717-263-0911 or 717-830-5390

Thursday, October 18, 2018    Science Center

—-9:00 AM    Great Decisions,  Turkey: Partner in Crisis
——————–[open discussion] Foreign Policy Discussion Group

10:30 AM    Franklin County Certified Tourism Ambassador Program
——————–Douglas Harmon,  Director, Certified Tourism Ambassador Program

Fall 2018     ==============   Week 7   ==============

Tuesday, October 23, 2018    Science Center

—-9:00 AM    Wedge: How Polarized Media Foster Our Political Disunion
——————–Dr. Alison Dagnes,  Professor of Political Science, Shippensburg University

10:30 AM    Mercy in Motion: The Gift of Mobility, African Initiative
——————–Elaine Livas,  Volunteer President, PET Carlisle, Inc.

Wednesday, October 24, 2018    Thomson Hall

—-9:00 AM    The Joy of Writing Your Own Story
——————–Deborah Sweaney,  Author and Business Owner, Ancestry Searches

10:30 AM    A Philosophical Sampler
——————–Dr. John O’Connor,  Professor Emeritus of Philosophy

Thursday, October 25, 2018    Science Center

—-9:00 AM    Theatre Performance and the Acting Process
——————–Paris Peet,  Professor of Theatre, Shippensburg University

10:30 AM    PTSD: The Continual War Within
——————–Rev. Andrew Hart,  Pastor, Doctrinal Candidate, and Guthrie Scholar at Columbia Seminary

Fall 2018     ==============   Week 8   ==============

Tuesday, October 30, 2018    Science Center

—-9:00 AM    Disney, Bambi, and an Austrian Jew: A Story of Art and Politics
——————–Dr. Beverley Eddy,  Professor Emerita of German, Dickinson College

10:30 AM    Tales From the Old Jail
——————–Suellen Burkey,  Writer of Local History and Vice Pres., Franklin Count Historical Society

Wednesday, October 31, 2018

Bus Trip 4     Departs: 7:00 AM

Philadelphia, PA:  Vikings Exhibit, Franklin Institute
——and the Museum of the American Revolution

—-Sign-up begins October 16.     Contact:  Betty Thompson, 717-352-8736

Thursday, November 1, 2018    Science Center

—-9:00 AM    A Tour Through the Dobbin House, Gettysburg, PA
——————–Jackie White,  Dobbin House Owner

10:30 AM    IRP Members Meeting

WEATHER CANCELLATIONS:  IRP sessions will not meet in the event that Chambersburg schools are closed or delayed for bad weather or other emergencies.  Call 717-261-5680 for updates.

 

 





IRP – Online is © Copyright 2018